Skip to content
Celebrate with free shipping on all orders! Use code JULY4TH at checkout
Celebrate with free shipping on all orders! Use code JULY4TH at checkout

Privacy Notice for California Residents

 Last Modified: September 9, 2021

Last Reviewed on: September 9, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy for Savory Spice and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) that visit savoryspiceshop.com and its subdomains (“Site”) and the services you receive when you use the Site (“Services”).

We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Information We Collect

Our Site collects information in a manner that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, device, or household ("personal information"). Specifically, we have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) such as a name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, and telephone number, Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Internet or other similar network activity such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data such as physical location or movements.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FRCA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (“FIPA”), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase from our Website or from the Savory Spice.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website or from the Savory Spice.

Use of Personal Information

For information generally on how we use your personal information and to which entities, please refer to our Privacy Policy here.

Sharing Personal Information

For information generally on how we share your personal information and to which entities, please refer to our Privacy Policy here.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) such as a name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, and telephone number, Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Internet or other similar network activity such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data such as physical location or movements.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates
  • Service providers.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, to the extent the common flow of information in the digital analytics and advertising ecosystem are considered as such, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Do Not Sell My Information

To the extent that sharing personal information with third-parties in the digital analytics and advertising ecosystem is considered a “sale,” under the CCPA, you have the right to opt of a sale of your personal information to a third-party. Please note that this does not stop us from distributing this information within our organization across business units. Additionally, your right to opt out does not stop all transfers to third parties as we can continue to provide your personal information to our service providers pursuant to a written contract that meets requirements within the CCPA. Furthermore, we can continue to provide data that does not meet the definition of personal information.

This right to opt out applies to all California consumers ages 16 or older and may be exercised at any time. We will honor all such requests unless you subsequently decide to opt into the sale of your personal information.

The sale of personal information does not include if you direct us to interact with a third-party, any third-party alerts that you have opted out of, the sharing of information is necessary to perform a business purpose and meets the other conditions specified, or the information is transferred as part of an asset in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other change of control of Savory Spice.

If you wish to exercise your right to opt out, please submit a request via savory@savoryspiceshop.com. We will honor your request for twelve (12) months before we ask you to opt in to the sale of your personal information.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; • Comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, opt out, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us in one of the following ways:

By Mail: Savory Spice Attn: Privacy Policy 1805 E. 58th St., Unit C Denver, CO 80216

By Phone: (800) 677-3322

By Email: savory@savoryspiceshop.com

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

The Last Modified date of this Privacy Notice is set forth at the top of the Site. We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: updating the policy on this page, sending you an email or message about the changes, or posting the changes through one of our Services. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and uses your information described int his policy your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

By Mail: Savory Spice Attn: Privacy Policy 1805 E. 58th St., Unit C Denver, CO 80216

By Phone: (800) 677-3322

By Email: savory@savoryspiceshop.com